Oh noes, I missed my Blogiversary!

So my blogiversary came and went. On April 7th, 2009, I made my two first blog posts. Two first highly crappy and embarrassing blog posts that I will not dig up. I completely forgot about the date and now I have to buy myself flowers and chocolate to be forgiven. (I need to upset myself more often, love chocolate and flowers.)

Anyway, because I didn’t do it then, I totally get to indulge in a retrospective post about blogging now. (What’s with the snarky looks? Every excuse is good for indulging in some blogging about blogging! So what if most of my posts are about blogging these days?)

This is a New Agey Blog, I tell you!

One of my favorite posts to write was the one on blogging about ones guild. Overall my message was that while I have my more aggressive moments, for the most part I’m very careful about what I say out of respect for my guildies and because blogging shouldn’t be an alternative to direct communication. I received several comments from bloggers mentioning that blogging had a therapeutic value to them and served as an outlet for frustrations they encounter in game.

My blog is therapeutic for me too, but more in the personal growth department than the outlet department. I know I’m really weird, but I learn a lot about myself from my blog, and I mean a lot. Sure, I write about video games, but taking several hours a few times a week to really ask myself, “what do I think of X, Y, Z?” has some surprising results. I started writing this blog as a way to develop my writing skills and what I’ve discovered is that writing a blog goes way, like waaaaay, beyond simple word typing.

It fits right in with my zen bamboo plants, my incense sticks, my fancy candles, my sounds-of-the-ocean music and complicated yoga positions.

The Challenges

Right now my frustration is that I can’t blog as much as I want. I have finals to study for, assignments to write and other hair-tearing out IRL things to take care of. Even when I do take a break from school stuff, my mind is still there and I can’t concentrate on writing a blog post. I know there’s such a thing as filler content, but eh, what’s the fun in that?

Of course, you can be sure that when I try to study, all I do is narrate potential blog posts to myself.

There’s also the niche thing. When I was asked on TNB to describe my blog, I was speechless for a few seconds. I wish I wrote a good paladin blog. Oh, I have a few paladin posts I really like. I have a bunch of half written ones sitting in my draft bin too, laughing at me. I hate them so much. Not because of the content, but because attempting to write theoretical stuff in a stylish, passionate, exciting, engaging way requires a lot of patience.

I tend to misplace my patience all the time.

I know, I know, no one reads closely enough to appreciate my beautiful, subtle, stylistic efforts, but no matter! What I like about blogging is precisely the act of tightly wrapping myself up in a topic and rolling around in it. When I can’t do that, I don’t have fun. I do write about social/interacting stuff a lot. That comes easily. I hate to admit it, but I’m a total voyeur, I love people watching and talking about people watching. Your secrets are not safe around me.

Writing about people does have its price to pay. Well, sometimes it’s a price to pay and sometimes it’s a blessing. “People stuff” is so subjective and open to interpretation. Leaves so much room for discussion, and we all know I love my long arse discussions about nothing, but leaves so much room for misunderstanding too. Being misunderstood is the MOST ANNOYING AND INSULTING AND FRUSTRATING THING IN THE WHOLE WORLD. But as I see it, if I’m misunderstood, then I’m the one who did it wrong. I didn’t explain something the right way, I didn’t present my example as clearly as I should. It’s a learning process, though, and I enjoy learning.

The misconception that gets to me the most?

You wrote 3000 words about this, you must be very upset by it.

I don’t write about unpleasant stuff often, but when I do, it’s kind of, not exactly exaggerated but, um, forceful? I don’t lie, but I like to add, um, colour to my writing. I like to lay the emotions on thick. I try to do it while avoiding cheap sensationalism, but I do fall into the trap at times. I’m a pharmacy student, not a professional writer, I have to learn in the delicate art of being engaging without being emo. Still, caricature is fun for me to write and I’m positive it’s more fun to read as well (and even if it isn’t, this is my blog. My blog, my fun.). I like to use specific situations as starting points for a larger reflection, but it seems difficult for readers to get over an example and look at the bigger picture. I know this is a lack of skill on my part. I’ll work on it. (But dammit, I hate not being perfect.) And yes, I know blog readers don’t read blogs to appreciate deep, earth shattering symbolism, but I’m sure there’s a way…

In the meanwhile, to those who fear for my sanity, I appreciate your concern and rest assured that when I write 3000 words about something, I’m savoring every one of those 3000 words. I really am. I may be psycho but it’s a happy psycho.

On Comments

I’m being sneaky here! I’m fitting in this week’s Shared Topic, suggested by Anea of Oh Look, an Alt! Her question was whether comments prevented us from speaking our minds and thus making us mediocre bloggers. You can find everyone elses response in the appropriate thread at Blog Azeroth.

I’ll confess that, while I don’t necessarily write to be liked (I did when I first started, but I don’t care so much anymore), I do love a reaction, good or bad. And I will pick my topics and how I go about them based on “will this get a reaction?“. As I mentioned earlier, I try to avoid cheap sensationalism, but I still have a long way to go.

I’ll confess that reactions take me by surprise. A few times, in doing Shared Topics, I put out posts that were, in my opinion, quite shitty. I was embarrassed to publish them but I would force myself to do so anyway. Then I would get the most ungodly comments. Comments such as “So funny!”, “Hilarious!” and so on.

I love to brag that I have the best readers ever. You guys rock. You’re kind, you’re funny, you’re so supportive of my self indulgences. But if I have to reproach you one thing, that you’re too damn nice. When I post shitty shit, it’s totally ok to think it’s shit. Because it is shit. (But of course, if you want to keep thinking shit is wonderful and hilarious, feel free, I can’t complain too much about having my ego stroked. My ego is very cuddly.)

Would not getting those reactions I’m dying for make me a better blogger? It would make me less of an attention whore, but not a better blogger. I probably wouldn’t be blogging very much if I didn’t get any reactions. I like blogging for the act of blogging, yes, but the comments are what make it addictive. They’re why I have trouble going two days without hitting that publish button.

As well, comments that point out highlights or mistakes in my posts are the ones that teach me to write better. If not for the feedback, I’d still be writing like I did in those early days, like in those posts I’m too embarrassed to dig up and link to.

The Thank Yous

Ok, I’m a cheezy, sentimental suck up, get over it!

This year of blogging has been so much fun and it wouldn’t have been like that without all of yous. Thank you all so much for putting up with my outbursts, my pitiful attempts at humour, my bragging and my mental masturbation over the past year. I never, in a million years, thought this lesson in creative writing and in self discipline would be the crazy, exciting hobby it’s become.

Some personal thanks to Andrew Gordon, who welcomed me warmly at Blog Azeroth the day I timidly decided to come out of the blogging closet. To Larisa, the first person to leave me a comment. I’ll never forget how giddy and star struck I was that day. To Jaedia, Windsoar, Anea, Naithin (who doesn’t blog anymore that I know of) and Miss Medicina, the first fellow bloggers I came to think of as friends. To Saresa, who single handedly kept Blog Azeroth alive for so long and thanks to whom I had a warm, welcoming place to go when I became tired of being too shy to admit I had a blog. To Jong and Wrathy who linked back to me immediately and helped me come out of my shell. To Rhidach and Antigen and all the other paladin bloggers, for just being plain awesome. And of course, Matticus, who, for whatever unfathomable reason, one day decided to link to me and convinced me to guest post on his blog. It gave me nightmares at the time, I am a very SHY and QUIET person!, but it was the boost I needed to really get excited about blogging.

Of the non WoW bloggers, a huge thanks to Will, my first regular commenter. To former guildies Wild, Scar, Maddi, Kaiti and Lala, you guys are awesome and I miss you like crazy! To Conquest (and former Conquest) guildies Matt, Kaldora, Kimbo, FPS, Fungi, Hempia, Vik, Nediah, Ash, Evan, Tessah and anyone I may have forgotten who’s ever left a comment or tuned in the time I was on TNB. I can’t stress enough how lucky I am to have guildies who not only tolerate my blogging, but who play along with my whims and stupid ideas.

The Next Year

I can’t wait for school to calm down so I can get back into my normal groove. Over the next year, I REALLY hope to make my site prettier. I’m sticking with free hosting, I could not put up with the crap self hosted bloggers deal with, but I’d like to make a few changes, maybe pay for CSS modifying abilities. I’d like to do collaborations with other bloggers, like 2-man a blog post or something (if anyone is still awake this far into my post and is interested, feel free to get in touch with me).

Subscriber/commenter/hits-wise I’m quite satisfied and hope to stay at about the same. Big numbers are nice on the ego, but I really enjoy my freedom of speech. Um, I want to promise more paladin posts. Note I said “want”.

Overall, it’s been a crazy, fun, adventure so far and I can’t wait to see what the future holds.

About these ads
Explore posts in the same categories: Blogging

Tags: , , , , , ,

Both comments and pings are currently closed.

31 Comments on “Oh noes, I missed my Blogiversary!”

  1. Windsoar Says:

    Congratulations on your first year anniversary! I love your “shitty” posts because they ARE so much fun… so just keep writing! <3

    • Ophelie Says:

      Thank you!

      Some of the posts where I’m trying to be funny I am proud of (such as the ones I link in my side bar), some of the Shared Topics I’ve written, though… Ah well, I’m not going to complain too much! ;D

  2. Tarinae Says:

    Congratulations on the 1 year marker! I’m an avid reader & to be honest, your blog was one of the first I read regularly :)

  3. Will Says:

    Since I’m the only person that I’ve ever seen here comment under the name “Will”, I’m going to go out on a limb and assume that it is I of whom you speak as your first regular commenter. ;)

    I should be the one to thank you for writing such an entertaining blog. As I’ve noted before, I don’t have a Paladin (almost, but the Death Knight won out), but that’s irrelevant. The name of your blog pulled me in, and I soon found your style and personality irresistable. My knowledge of Paladins may consist of little more than “I didn’t have to chain trap around ‘em in TBC”, but it doesn’t detract from my enjoyment of your Pally posts.

    You’ve been kind and gratious to me in the comments, and you’ve responded to the e-mails that I’ve sent. You were even my very first Twitter follower when I finally bit the bullet and made my Twitter account. I’ll forgive you for not realizing it was me at first. ;)

    I don’t know if you do the Facebook thing too, but if you do, maybe one day I can stalk you over there, too…

    Congratulations on making the one year mark. I wish you many more. Whatever you write about, I’ll be reading it. :D

    • Ophelie Says:

      Of course I meant you, you ninny ;D

      Thank you very much!

      I do have Facebook, but I don’t really use it. My parents stalk me on there so I only use it to stalk other people.

  4. LarĂ­sa Says:

    Huge grats! It’s not a small accomplishment to keep blogging for an entire year and still have the fire to look forward. Non-bloggers don’t realize. But I know. There are SO few of those new-born bloggers who actually cut it and stay around after the first enthusiasm has wore off. But you’re one of the chosen… And I’m so honored by the mentioning. I know how much my first comments meant to me, so I’m sort of trying to pay it forward, dropping a word here and there as I stumble upon brand new blogs.

    • Ophelie Says:

      Thank you! And thank you again for that first comment. You were a huge inspiration to me when I first thought about blogging (and you still inspire me today) so that first comment meant quite a bit to me.

      I find that as time goes by blogging only gets more and more addictive. I’m sure it will peak and go downhill at some point, but I’ll worry about that when the time comes!

  5. Slo Says:

    Congratulations on you first anniversary, and what a nice post to celebrate your growth and also your friends and readers!

    Always read, rarely comment, but really appreciate your blog, looking forward to the next year :)

  6. theerivs Says:

    I thought this was a porn site involving spoons, I was greatly disappointed. I’m just too lazy to leave. Happy Blogoversery

    • Ophelie Says:

      Hmm spoon porn… (Great, now I’m going to get tons of hits by people looking for spoon porn!)

      Thank you for the blogoversary wishes ;D

  7. Scarybooster Says:

    Gratz on your first year! Sorry I didn’t read the other 364 days. All these blogs. I’m catching up though and finding new good stuff like this.

  8. Jasyla Says:

    Congrats on 1 year!

  9. Anea Says:

    Congratulations on your first blogiversary!

    I’m excited to see the changes to the look of the blog! Plus all the new writings, of course :)

    /cupcake

    • Anea Says:

      I forgot to add re: collaboration – if you’re looking to perhaps something that my “style” (whatever it is) might complement, shoot me an e-mail!

  10. Kaomie Says:

    I give you two ponies to celebrate.
    Yep, that’s right, not one, TWO!

  11. Kaboomski Says:

    Congratulations!

    I’ve only started blogging myself, but I hope to get as far as you have :-)

    Maybe somebody will eventually be interested in reading what I have to write, I doubt it though :-)

    • Ophelie Says:

      Thanks!

      I’m sure you’ll gather quite a few readers. (I subscribed to your blog!) The first few months are the hardest. As you get to know other bloggers and make friends, it gets a lot easier. If you haven’t stopped by Blog Azeroth to say hi yet (www.blogazeroth.com), make sure you do!

  12. Rhidach Says:

    Congrats on the blogiversary! :)

    This is one of my favorite blogs to read and I always check back every day to hopefully find another post. Thanks for being a fantastic blogger and keeping me thinking/in the know about healadins.

    • Ophelie Says:

      Aww thank you <3 Now if only I actually wrote about paladins once in awhile… Now that school's out, I should be able to concentrate on that more.

  13. shodaran Says:

    First lemme say, I love your blog. Reading it is one of the reasons I decided to venture off into creative writing again after a 20+ year absence(ugh, I just showed my age). Anyway, as the proud owner of a brand new shiny blog, I would love to collaberate with you on a project. That may be what I need to help translate thought to written word again.

    • Ophelie Says:

      Aww thank you so much! And welcome to the blogosphere!

      I’ll be in the process of moving for the next two weeks or so, but I’ll send an email your way once I get really thinking of what kind of collaboration projects I want to do.

  14. Awryt Says:

    Last night in our 25-man ICC on the way to Blood Princes, I hit the wrong combo on Vuhdo and DI’d one of the tanks… it took me a minute to figure out what I had done and why I was dead while my tank’s target was running amuck. After giggling, I thought “who would appreciate this?” and knew I had to tell you. :)

    Happy anniversary and keep writing!

    • Ophelie Says:

      Ooops! Hahahaha. That’s precisely why I don’t have DI mapped to anything. Running back > accidentally tossing out DIs. I’m ashamed to admit that I did bop tanks a few more times until I eventually remapped it to something so complicated it would be a miracle if I hit by accident.

      Thank you for the anniversary wishes!


Comments are closed.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 1,932 other followers

%d bloggers like this: